Conference Program

Day 1 : Monday, December  16, 2019

Plenary Session

Auditorium

0915

Guests to be seated

0930 – 0935

Tilawat

0935 – 0945

Conference Introduction

0945 – 1030

Keynote Address, “The Exciting World of Discovery” by Atta-ur-Rahman, FRS, UNESCO Science Laureate, President NASIC, Professor Emeritus, University of Karachi, Pakistan.

1030 – 1045

Address by Chief Guest

1045

Refreshments

FIT 2019-Technical Sessions

Parallel Sessions 1, 2, 3 and 4

Session 1: Software Engineering

Jinnah Hall

 

1130 – 1215

Invited Talk: Are you paying for the free internet content with your privacy? by Zartash Afzal Uzmi, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan

1215 – 1235

The Impact of Features on Feature Location by Abdul Qayum and Abdul Razzaq.

1235 – 1255

An Empirical Investigation on Requirements Change Management Practices in Pakistani Agile based Industries by Kanwal Batool and Irum Inayat.

1255 – 1315

Quality Factors Enhancement of Requirement Engineering: A Systematic Literature Review by Syed Manzar Abbas, Umer Iqbal, Sahar Ajmal and Khubaib Amjad Alam.

1315 – 1415

Lunch & Prayers

Session 2: Modeling & Simulation for Emergent Technologies

Iqbal Hall

 

1130 – 1215

Invited Talk: Security and Reliability for Machine Learning: Do You Trust the Intelligence Features of Your Smart Cyber Physical Systems and Internet-of-Things by Muhammad Shafique, Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria

1215 – 1235

A Collaborative Computation Offloading Scheme for 5G Heterogeneous Networks by Muhammad Bilal Khan, Sohaib Manzoor, Hira Manzoor and Md Samiul Islam.

1235 – 1255

NMPC based Trajectory Tracking Control for Nonholonomic Wheeled Mobile Robots by Muhammad Zeeshan Babar, Syed Ibrar Ali Shah and Yasir Awais Butt.

1255 – 1315

Design of a Feedback Loop Circuit for Quadrature Error Correction in 90-nm CMOS by Muhammad Haseeb, Muhammad Usman and Shabbir Majeed Chaudhry.

1315 – 1415

Lunch & Prayers

Session 3: Adaptive Systems, Networks, IoT & Cloud Computing

Sir Syed Hall

 

1130 – 1215

Invited Talk: Data Science Landscape in 2019 by Sohail Asghar, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan

1215 – 1230

Erlang Based Server Selection Scheme Using Software Defined Networking in Datacenter for Energy Conservation by Arif Husen, Syed Asad Hussain and Imran Raza.

1230 – 1245

A Novel Routing Protocol Based on Congruent Gravity Value for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks by Syed Umair Aslam Shah, M. Kashif Manzoor, Rana M. Amir Latif, Muhammad Farhan and M. Imran Ashiq.

1245 – 1300

Real-Time Simulation of IoT Based Smart Home Live Mirror using WSN by Rana M. Amir Latif, Laiqa Binte Imran, Muhammad Farhan, Mohamed Jaward Bah, Ghazanfar Ali and Yawar Abbas Abid.

1300 – 1315

A Low-Cost IoT based System for Environmental Monitoring by Nauman Khan, Khurram Shehzad Khattak, Shaukat Ullah and Zawar H. Khan.

1315 – 1415

Lunch & Prayers

Session 4: Water Informatics

Liaqat Hall

1130 – 1230

Invited Talk: Water Informatics and Management System by Abubakr Muhammad, Lahore University of Management Sciences LUMS, Pakistan

1230 – 1315

SCADA for Water Management System by Munir Ahmad, WAPDA - Power Station, Tarbala, Pakistan

1315 – 1415

Lunch & Prayers

 

Parallel Sessions 5, 6, 7 and 8

Session 5: Data Science & Advanced Analytics

Jinnah Hall

 

 

1415 – 1500

Invited Talk: Neuroscience Patient Identification Using Big Data and Fuzzy Logic - An Alzheimer’s Disease Case Study by Kamran Munir, University of the West of England (UWE), UK

1500 – 1520

A Machine Learning-Based Comparative Study for the Classiļ¬cation of Septic Shock Using Microarray Gene Expression Data by Arslan Ali, Ayesha Hanif, Arsalan Tahir, Hafiz Umar Iftikhar, Huma Shehwana and Mehak Rafiq.

1520 – 1540

DCNN and LDA-RF-RFE based Short-Term Electricity Load and Price Forecasting by Hammad Ur-Rehman, Sana Mujeeb and Nadeem Javaid.

1540 – 1600

ERBFNN based Electricity Load and Price Forecasting by Asra Rafi, Sana Mujeeb and Nadeem Javaid.

1600 – 1620

Controlling Smart-City Traffic using Machine Learning by Tania Iram, Jawwad Shamsi, Usama Alvi, Saif Ur Rahman Saleem and Maaz Ansari.

1620 – 1640

Web-AM: An Efficient Boilerplate Removal Algorithm for Web Articles by Naser Aslam, Bilal Tahir, Hafiz Muhammad  Shafiq and Amir Mehmood.

Session 6: Pattern Recognition, Image & Natural Language Processing

Iqbal Hall

 

 

1415 – 1500

Invited Talk: Intelligent Digital Twins: Artificial Intelligence and HPC meet Virtual Reality to offer Real Time 3D Analytics by Ashiq Anjum University of Derby, UK

1500 – 1520

Minutia Texture Cylinder Codes by Wajihullah Baig, Umar Munir, Adeel Ejaz and Kashif Sardar.

1520 – 1540

A Robust Segmentation of Blood Vessels in Retinal Images by Farhana Siddique, Talha Iqbal, Sheryar Mehmood Awan, Zahid Mahmood and Gul Zameen Khan.

1540 – 1600

Region and Decision Tree-based segmentations for Multi-objects detection and classification in Outdoor Scenes by Abrar Ahmed, Ahmad Jalal and Adnan Ahmad Rafique.

1600 – 1620

Real-time Rehabilitation and Fitness System using Depth Sensor by Syyam Noor, Muhammad Hasham, Allah Bux Sargano and Zulfiqar Habib.

1620 – 1640

Weather Classification on Roads for Drivers Assistance using Deep Transferred Features by Abdul Ghaffar Malkana, Saira Jabeen, Ali Farooq and Muhammad Usman Ghani Khan.

Session 7: Signal Processing and Next Generation Communication Systems

Sir Syed Hall

 

1415 – 1500

Invited Talk: From Concept to Completion by Shoab Ahmed Khan, Center for Advanced Studies in Engineering, Pakistan

1500 – 1520

A Flexible Antenna on Cost-Effective PEN Substrate for Sub-6 GHz 5G Wireless Transceivers by Fareah Tariq, Qudsia Amjad, Areeba Kamran, Rashid Karim and Arshad Hassan.

1520 – 1540

Detection of Myocardial Infarction using Pulse Plethysmograph Signals by  Muhammad Umar Khan, Sumair Aziz, Asra Malik and Muhammad Atif Imtiaz.

1540 – 1600

Electromyography (EMG) Data-driven Load Classification using Empirical Mode Decomposition and Feature Analysis by Sumair Aziz, Muhammad Umar Khan, Foha Aamir and Muhammad Arshad Javid.

1600 – 1620

Design and Implementation of Receiver Autonomous Integrity Monitoring Algorithm on DSP for Small UAV Applications by Hira Imtiaz, Mohammad Haroon Yousaf, Hassan Sajjad Malik and Muhammad Ali Akhtar.

1620 – 1640

Design of Configurable Digital Spike Filtering Circuits in 130 nm CMOS Process by Imran Ali, Huo Yingge, Muhammad Riaz Ur Rehman, Muhammad Asif and Kang-Yoon Lee.

Session 8: Water Informatics

Liaqat Hall

1415 – 1500

The Sustainable Groundwater Management  Using Smart Waste Grid by Khan Zaib Jadoon, International Islamic University, Pakistan

1500 – 1520

Comparison of Water Flows between Various Channels under Different Circumstances by Talat Nazir.

1520 – 1540

Numerical Modeling of One Dimensional Unsteady Flow in Parabolic Channel by Talat Nazir, Sohail Ahmad Awan and Bahadar Nawab Khattak.

1540 – 1625

Practice of Modern Techniques of Water Accounting in Pakistan by Zahoor, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Agriculture Department, Pakistan

 

Day 2 : Tuesday, December  17, 2019

Parallel Sessions 9, 10,11 and 12

Session 9: Software Engineering

Jinnah Hall

 

 

 

0900 – 0945

Invited Talk: Teaching Calculus is like Designing a Game or Designing a Game means doing Calculus by Ashraf Iqbal, 188 Eden Avenue Extension, Pakistan

0945 – 1005

Towards A Catalog on Variants of Design Patterns by Ghulam Rasool and Hassan Akhtar.

1005 – 1025

Risk Management in Agile Software Development: A Survey by Muhammad Hammad, Irum Inayat and Maryum Zahid.

1025 – 1045

Software Design Patterns Recommendation: A Systematic Literature Review by Zeeshan Asghar, Shahzeb Javed and Khubaib Amjad.

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

Session 10: Adaptive Systems, Networks, IoT & Cloud Computing

Iqbal Hall

 

 

0900 – 0945

Invited Talk: Artificial Intelligence and Information Theory, Accelerated Artificial Intelligence by Philippe Jacquet, Bell Labs, Paris, France

0945 – 1030

Invited Talk: 3GPP-IMS Compliant End-to-End Mobile IPTV Solution for 4G/LTE Networks by Amir Qayyum, Capital University of Science and Technology, Pakistan

1030 – 1045

Joint Sybil Attack Prevention and Energy Conservation in Wireless Sensor Networks by Waqas Ali, Ghulam Abbas and Ziaul Haq Abbas.

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

Session 11: Data Science & Advanced Analytics

Sir Syed Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

0900 – 0945

Invited Talk: GDPR-compliant Cloud Containers: Blockchains for Cloud Event Tracking by Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK

0945 – 1005

Heterogeneous 2-Phase Detection of Strongly Connected Components, and Classification of Graphs by Sara Rehmat, Usman Shah and Sohail Yousaf.

1005 – 1025

Duckworth-Lewis-Stern Method Comparison with Machine Learning Approach by Kumail Abbas and Sajjad Haider.

1025 – 1045

K-Anonymity without the Prior Value of the Threshold k: Revisited by Khan Farhan Rafat.

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

Session 12: Smart Grid, Energy and Electronics

Liaqat Hall

0900 – 0945

Invited Talk: What is the Role of Blockchain in Smart Grid? by Nadeem Javaid, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan

0945 – 1005

A Soft Robotic Glove for Assistance and Rehabilitation of Stroke Affected Patients by Mir Muneeb Ullah, Uzair Hafeez, Muhammad Naeem Shehzad, Muhammad Naeem Awais and Haroon Elahi.

1005 – 1025

Deep Learning Based Techniques to Enhance the Performance of Microgrids: A Review by Sheraz Aslam, Herodotos Herodotou, Nasir Ayub and Syed Muhammad Mohsin.

1025 – 1045

Short-term Electricity Load and Price Forecasting using Enhanced KNN by Tehreem Ashfaq and Nadeem Javaid.

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

 

Parallel Sessions  13, 14, 15 and 16

Session 13: Network, Cyber & Information Security

Jinnah Hall

 

1105 – 1145

Invited Talk: Ordinal-Optimized Scheduling for Large-Scale Cloud Data Processing by Fan Zhang, MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

1145 – 1205

A secure service discovery scheme for mobile ad hoc network using artificial deep neural network by Noman Islam.

12:05 – 1225

BoDMitM: Botnet Detection and Mitigation System for Home Router Based on Manufacture Usage Description (MUD) by Hassan Jalil Hadi, Syed Muhammad Sajjad and Khaleeq Un Nisa.

1225 – 1245

Forensics analysis of Wish-Shopping Made Fun application on Android by Suneela Pasha and Shahzad Saleem.

1245 – 1305

An Improved Industrial Control System Device Logs Processing Method for Process-Based Anomaly Detection by Mukhtar Hussain, Ernest Foo and Suriadi Suriadi.

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Session 14: Invited Talks

Iqbal Hall

 

 

 

1105 – 1145

Introduction of Research on Pneumatic Components - Active Control of Air Spring for Rail Train, A New Soft Actuator Driven by Gas-Liquid Phase-Change of Fluorocarbon, Rotation Control of Air Turbine Spindle for Milling by Tomonori Kato, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

1145 – 1225

Challenges in Healthcare Risk Modeling- Case of Contrast-Induced Acute Kidney Injury by Khalid Latif, Biome Analytics, Pakistan

1225 – 1305

Stochastic Geometry for Modeling nodes in M2M Communications by Aamir Hasan, Habib University, Pakistan

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Session 15: Tutorial

Sir Syed Hall

 

1105 – 1305

Hardware and Software Optimizations for the Machine Learning Systems by Muhammad Shafique, Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Session 16: Workshop on Advances in AI

Liaqat Hall

1105 – 1145

AI for Everyone by Yasar Ayaz, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan

1145 – 1225

Recent Architectural Advancements in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks by Asifullah, Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences (PIEAS), Pakistan

1225 – 1305

Urdu OCR: A journey from hand-crafting to deep learning by Faisal Shafait, National Center of Artificial Intelligence (NCAI) of Pakistan, Pakistan

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Parallel Sessions  17, 18, and 19

Session 17: Network, Cyber & Information Security

Jinnah Hall

1400 – 1455

Invited Talk: Transient Key-based Obfuscation for HLS in an Untrusted Cloud Environment by Guy Gogniat, University of South Brittany (UBS), Lorient, France.

1455 – 1520

Web Server Integrity Protection Using Blockchain by Muhammad Zaid, Muhammad Waheed Akram, Naveed Admed and Shahzad Saleem.

1520 – 1545

Security against Compromised Servers: Verifiable DB Queries by Muhammad Waheed Akram, Muhammad Zaid, Naveed Ahmed and Shahzad Saleem.

1545 – 1610

Interest Flooding Attack Mitigation in Named Data Networking based VANETs by Muhammad Umar Sattar and Rana Asif Rehman.

1610 – 1640

Randomness Analyses of the Secure Hash Algorithms, SHA-1, SHA-2 and Modified SHA by Zeyad Al-Odat, Samee Khan and Assad Abbas.

Session 18: Modeling & Simulation for Emergent Technologies

Iqbal Hall

 

 

1400 – 1455

Invited Talk: Actor Critic Algorithms for Efficient Communications in IoT Systems by Ahmed E Kamal, Iowa State University, USA

1455 – 1520

Blockchain based Vehicular Trust Management and Less Dense Area Optimization by Shahid Abbas and Nadeem Javaid.

1520 – 1545

Agent-based modeling and simulation in the analysis of e-commerce market by Muhammad Umar Farooq and Fahim Gohar Awan.

1545 – 1610

Blockchain and IoT Based Formal Model of Smart Waste Management System Using TLA+ by Saba Latif, Aniqa Rehman and Nazir Zafar.

1610 – 1640

Comparative Analysis of Different Light Intensities for Implementation Idea of Li-Fi for CPEC by Umar Draz, Tariq Ali and Sana Yasin.

Session 19: Invited Talks

Sir Syed Hall

 

 

1400 – 1450

Digital Disruption by Muhammad Kheam Khan, Keystone Consulting (Pvt) Ltd. Islamabad, Pakistan

1450 – 1540

Time to Formalize the Systematic Technology Risk Management Process for Complex Resource Mapping Projects by Tanveer Ahmed, Higher Education Commission, Pakistan

1540 – 1630

Bridging the gender gap: Pakistani Women in Tech Space by Sidra Jalil, Punjab Education Foundation, Pakistan

 

 Day 3: Wednesday, December  18, 2019

Parallel Sessions 20, 21, 22 and 23

Session 20: Smart Grid and Image Processing

Jinnah Hall

 

 

 

0900 – 0945

Invited Talk: New Developments in Electrical Propulsion Systems for EVs/HEVs by Mahmood Nagrial, Western Sydney University, Australia

0945 – 1005

Design of Permanent Magnet Assisted Synchronous Reluctance Machines with Rare-Earth Magnets by  Mahmood Nagrial, Thushanth Mohanarajah, Jamal Rizk and Ali Hellany.

1005 – 1025

Optimum sizing of PV-WT-FC-DG hybrid energy system using teaching learning-based optimization by Asif Khan and Nadeem Javaid.

1025 – 1045

Identification and Classification of Cybercrimes using Text Mining Technique by  Shiza Andleeb, Rashid Ahmed, Zaheer Ahmed and Maira Kanwal.

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

Session 21: Invited Talks

Iqbal Hall

 

 

0900 – 0950

An AI Enabled System for the Appraisal of Risk Assessments by Andrew Ware, University of South Wales, UK

0950 – 1040

Process Mining: A Data Science Perspective of Business Process Management by Faiza A. Bukhsh, University of Twente, Netherland

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

Session 22: Software Engineering

Sir Syed Hall

 

 

 

0900 – 0950

Invited Talk: Machine Learning and API Security: What We Have and What We Need by Rasheed Hussain, Innopolis University, Innopolis, Russia

0950 – 1015

Spreadsheet Smells: A Systematic Mapping Study by Awais Azam, Areeba Umair and Khubaib Amjad Alam.

1015 – 1040

Tracking the Ripple Impact of Code Changes through Version Control Systems by Ali Irfan and Arif Ur Rahman.

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

 

Session 23: Invited Talks

Liaqat Hall

 

0900 – 0950

Content-Centric Vehicular Blockchain Systems – What, How and Opportunities Maaz Rehan, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan

0950 – 1040

Traffic Accident Predictions by Saddaf Rubab, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan

1045 – 1105

Refreshments

Parallel Sessions 24, 25, and 26

Session 24: PhD Symposium

Jinnah Hall

1105 – 1120

Software Requirements Engineering Maturity Model (SREMM) in Offshore Software Development Outsourcing by Muhammad Shafiq, Qinghua Zhang and Muhammad Azeem Akbar.

 

1120 – 1140

Enabling Test Case Prioritization For Component Based Software Development by Sadia Ali and Yaser Hafeez.

 

1140 – 1200

BCALS-An Immutable Audit Log Management System Empowered with Semantics by Ahmad Ali, Mansoor Ahmed and Abid Khan

 

1200 – 1220

Linear Time Compression of Commuters' Trajectory Data for Smart City Administration by Maryam Bashir, Jawad Ashraf and Asad Habib.

 

1220 – 1240

Resource Allocation and Bandwidth Optimization in SDN-Based Cellular Network by Sahrish Khan and Munam Ali Shah.

 

1240 – 1300

An Integrated Decision Making System For Prediction: Multi-Objective Genetic Fuzzy Optimization Approach by Bilal S Raja and Sohail Asghar.

 

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Session 25: Adaptive Systems, Networks, IoT & Cloud Computing

Iqbal Hall

1105 – 1145

Invited Talk: Protection Against Complete Security Meltdown in Contemporary Hardware. –What Options Do We Have? by Khurram Bhatti, Information Technology University, Pakistan.

 

1145 – 1200

Cyber Physical System for Solar Energy Monitoring by Sayed Shahid Hussain, Khurram S. Khattak, Ali Khan and Zawar H. Khan.

 

1200 – 1215

Server Based Task Allocation to Reduce Inter-Task Memory Interference in Multicore Systems by Syed Aftab Rashid.

 

1215 – 1230

Evaluating Smartphone Screen Divisions for Designing Blind-Friendly Touch-Based Interfaces by Shah Khusro, Badam Niazi, Akif Khan and Iftikhar Alam.

 

1230 – 1245

Usability Barriers in Smart TV User Interfaces: A Review and Recommendations by Iftikhar Alam, Shah Khusro and Mumtaz Khan.

 

1245 – 1305

Discovering Semantic Relationships among PDF Book Figures using Contextual and Visual Similarity by Sehrish Rafiq, Shah Khusro and Nosheen Fayyaz.

 

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Session 26: Software Engineering

Sir Syed Hall

1105 – 1155

Invited Talk: AI for E-Commerce by Aurengzeb Khan, Cheez Group, Pakistan

 

1155 – 1215

Scheduling Charging of Electric Vehicles in a Secured Manner using Blockchain Technology by Muhammad Umar Javed and Nadeem Javaid.

 

1215 – 1235

On Fault Localization Using Machine Learning Techniques by Haad Ali and Tamim Khan.

 

1235 – 1255

Test Case prioritization Based on Path Complexity by Tehseen Afzal, Aamer Nadeem, Qamar Uz Zaman and Muddassar Sindhu.

 

1305 – 1400

Lunch & Prayers

Conference Panel Discussion

Auditorium

1400 – 1600

Topic: National AI Strategy

Closing Ceremony

Auditorium

1600 – 1615

Conference Report

1615 – 1625

Prize Distribution Ceremony

Presentation of Shields

 

1625 – 1635

Address by the Chief Guest

 

1640

Refreshments